My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to SWOHSHL's website!

Welcome to the SWOHSHL website! 

There is a mobile app that will keep you up to date on what is happening around the league.

You must register with the site to get full access to the App.

1. Regsiter online.

2. Then check your email and set your password.

3. Log into the site and complete the registration form.

4. Then go to your app store and download LeagueAthletics Mobile App (note that LeagueAthletics is one word).

5. Log into the app, Pick SWOHSHL. Then you can keep an eye on your favorite team.

*We will not share your registration information.

Be sure to check us out on Twitter @SWOHSHL. We'll be tweeting updates on scores from the teams in the league.

2018 SWOHSHL Champions

St X Captures their 2nd consecutive SWOHSHL title with a 8-1 win over Elder.


by Master Admin posted 02/12/2018
Beavercreek wins the Gold Division Tournament

Beavercreek wins their 2nd straight Gold Division title with a 5-0 over Sycamore.


by Master Admin posted 02/12/2018
Tournament Rules & Schedules

SWOHSHL Tournament Setup

2017-2018 Season

SWOHSHL Tournament Setup:

SWOHSHL Tournament -link to bracket

1st Round:

  • 1st and 2nd Red get a bye
  • 3rd  Red vs. 1st  Gold
  • 4th  Red  vs. 5th  Red       

Semi-Finals:

  • Align games so 1 Red plays lowest seed remaining and 2 Red plays 2nd  lowest team remaining
  • Highest seeds plays first game of the day

Championship:

  • Two remaining teams play on Sunday

SWOHSHL Gold Tournament Setup:

SWOHSHL Gold Tournament -link to bracket

Semi-Finals:

  • 2nd Gold vs. 4th Gold
  • 2nd Gold vs. 3rd Gold       

Championship:

            -Winners of semi-finals games

 

Tournament Rules:

Procedure for any tournament game resulting in a tie after 3 periods of regulation play:

  1. 8 minute 5v5 sudden death overtime
  2. 5 person (per team) shootout (home team decides which team goes first; no player can be used twice until all eligible players on a team have gone once; if score remains tied after 5 players have gone from each team, then a single elimination shootout begins; players in the penalty box or disqualified from game cannot participate in shootout)

Seeding Rules:

In deciding seeds for the tournament, if a tie in regular season record between two or more teams exists, then the following procedure will be used to decide ties:

            1.)  Head to Head

            2.)  Record vs. your division

            3.)  Record vs. the overall league

            4.)  Goal differential

            5.)  Least penalty minutes

Champions:

Red Division Champion:  determined by the most points in the Red Division

Gold Division Champion:  determined by the most points in the Gold Division

League Champion:  determined by the winner of the SWOHSHL Tournament

SWOHSHL Gold Tournament Champion: determined by winner of SWOHSHL Gold Tournament


by Tony Morris posted 02/07/2018
Columbus District Poll #8

1. Dublin Jerome 142 (12)
2. Olentangy Liberty 138 (3)
3. St. Charles Prep. 120
4. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 99
5. Upper Arlington 84
6. Bishop Watterson 53
7. Olentangy 52
8. New Albany 50
9. Springboro 43
10. Olentangy Orange 16 


by Master Admin posted 02/07/2018
Columbus District Poll #7

1. Dublin Jerome 145 (13)
2. Olentangy Liberty 137 (2)
3. St. Charles Prep. 119
4-T. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 85
4-T. Upper Arlington 85
6. Springboro 60
7. New Albany 48
8. Olentangy 47
9. Bishop Watterson 33
10. Olentangy Orange 25 


by Master Admin posted 02/07/2018
Overtime Rules
Format of OT:
3 v 3 for 5 minutes with a running clock
 
Format for OT points:
3 points for a regulation win
2 points for an OT time win
1 point for a OT loss or a tie after OT
***If OT can't be played because of the ice time allotted has expired then the game will end in a tie.  Each team will be allotted 1 point.

by Master Admin posted 11/28/2017
Upcoming Games
Calendar is loading...
Link Logos

Alter Hockey

Northwest Hockey Conference

Greater Cleveland HS Hockey League

Beavercreek Hockey

Troy Hockey

Varsity Views

Elder Hockey

MyHockey- Team Rankings

Capital Hockey Conference

OHSAA Hockey

St. X Hockey

Sycamore Hockey

Talawanda Hockey

Great Lakes Hockey League

Mason Comets

Centerville Hockey